At Cognition, we respect your privacy and we promise to:

Use your personal information only to provide you with the information you have requested or have agreed to receive. Keep your data safe and secure and process it in a manner that follows your wishes. Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have signed up to receive. Only disclose your data to third parties for marketing purposes when you have said it's OK to do so.

 

 

About Cognition Agency

 

Cognition’s registered address is Lewis Building
35 Bull St, Birmingham, B4 6AF. England.

 

--------------------------------------

 

Where your data is held

 

Your data is held on secure servers in the UK, and will be stored under the robust security measures described below. We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA and comply absolutely with the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

-------------------------------------

 

Information Collected

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of the website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

 

------------------------------------

 

Information Use

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

 

-----------------------------------

 

Types of communications

By submitting your email address you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes, but is not limited to; invitations to our events and webinars, our latest assets (blog posts, whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies) and promotional offers on software and services. We would also like to keep you abreast of the charity events and initiatives we partake in.

 

If you are a customer of Cognition, you will also receive regular updates. These updates will highlight information relevant to the services we deliver.

 

Digital Marketing Service Providers

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information. Our appointed data processors include:

(i)Prospect Global Ltd (trading as Sopro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact Sopro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io. Sopro are registered with the ICO Reg: ZA346877 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.

At any time, you can stop receiving emails from us using the link in the footer of the email.

 

--------------------------------------

 

Data Security

 

When you give your personal data to Cognition we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

 

We will keep your data safe and secure. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data while in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any outside suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

 

--------------------------------------

 

What we do with your data - and what we don't do

 

We will process the data you supply in order to provide any service you have requested when you sign up on our website. We will only use your personal data for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of Cognition unless you have given us permission to do so.

 

--------------------------------------

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may provide links to resources that we believe to be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of these links you will be leaving the Cognition site for a site over which we have no control.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies, which are small files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies read more here>

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

DISABLING COOKIES

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site.

 

THE COOKIES WE SET

Our own website function cookies

We use cookies to make our website work. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by AddThis. Privacy policy.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

 

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website.

We use Google Analytics, privacy policy.

 

Advertising Cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies. We only work with advertising partners who work to accepted privacy standards such as http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/iab-good-practice-principles

You can learn more about online advertising at 'Your Online Choices'. You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies.

We use DoubleClick. Privacy policy: https://privacy.google.com/#

 

Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don't worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

 

HubSpot

HubSpot allows us to build marketing webpages on our servers where visitors can learn more about the company, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, which is stored and managed on our service providers' servers, is then used so that the visitors can be contacted about their interest in the company's goods or services and interact with the company. Privacy policy: http://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Group 227-1

Don’t take our word for it

See what our client have to say'

View all Case Studies
quote Find out how we executed a global HubSpot strategy across 35 global territories for this leading provider of English language education.
quote Discover how we transformed the marketing performance of this food industry specialist.
quote Read how we used our expertise in psychology to transform Shojin's brand, website and content marketing performance.
quote Find out how we helped industry-leading business intelligence platform Qlik to reach senior decision makers within their target audience.
quote Learn how we helped Pearl Motor Yachts launch into the competitive luxury yacht sector.
quote Learn how Cognition helped Jaguar Land Rover Experience increase return on ad spend by 448.7% while reducing investment by 77%.
quote 'Cognition really challenged us on the ROI of our current marketing spend. I'm surprised how quickly they understood our world.'

Our Services

Digital Strategy

We use data-driven digital strategies underpinned by bespoke psychological research to get better results for your business.

More

Consultancy

Our consultancy services engage the services of our Scientific Board to bring you tailored, targeted psychological insight.

More

Digital Marketing

Create extraordinary impact with data-driven digital marketing services grounded in cognitive and behavioural science.

More

Creative

Finally a creative agency that understands psychology - and applies it to branding, UX, copywriting, design, video and illustration.

More

Content

The linchpin at the centre of every marketing strategy, through powerful, effective content we have the power to enhance or entirely reposition your audience. This covers marketing, brochures, websites, blogs, social media, emails, articles and infographics.

More

Websites

Your website is your digital real estate. We make sure it distills your brand, converts customers and outranks the competition.

More